Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

Philip Oettershagen

Your rights as a party concerned

You can exercise the following rights at any time under my given contact details as data protection officer:

Information about your data stored with me and their processing, Correction of incorrect personal data, Deletion of your data stored with me, Restriction of data processing if I have not yet been allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations, I object to the processing of your data and Data transferability, provided that you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with me.

If you have given me consent, you can revoke this at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact your local supervisory authority at any time with a complaint. Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/addresses_links-node.html.

Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties I will only process your personal data for the purposes stated in this data protection declaration. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. I will only pass on your personal data to third parties if:

you have given your express consent, processing is required to process a contract with you, the processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation, the processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in not disclosing your data.

Deletion or blocking of data I adhere to the principles of data avoidance and data economy. I will therefore only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes stated here or as provided for in the various storage periods provided for by law. After the respective purpose or expiry of these periods, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted as a matter of routine and in accordance with statutory regulations.

Collection of general information when you visit my website

When you access my website, a cookie automatically collects general information. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

This information is technically necessary in order to correctly deliver the content you have requested from websites and is mandatory when using the Internet. They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

Ensuring a trouble-free connection of the website, Ensuring the smooth use of this website, evaluation of system security and stability, as well as for other administrative purposes.

The processing of your personal data is based on my legitimate interest from the aforementioned purposes for data collection. I do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.

Anonymous information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by me in order to optimize our website and the technology behind it.

Cookies

Like many other websites I also use so-called "cookies". Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. This automatically provides me with certain data such as IP address, browser used, operating system and your connection to the Internet.

Cookies cannot be used to start programs or to transmit viruses to a computer. Based on the information contained in cookies, I can make navigation easier for you and enable the correct display of my website.

Under no circumstances will the data collected by me be passed on to third parties or a link to personal data established without your consent.

Of course, you can also view my website without cookies. Internet browsers are regularly set to accept cookies. In general, you can deactivate the use of cookies at any time via the settings of your browser. Please use the help functions of your Internet browser to find out how you can change these settings. Please note that some features of this website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, I use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

Contact form

If you contact me regarding questions of any kind by e-mail or contact form, please give me your voluntary consent for the purpose of contacting me. For this the specification of a valid e-mail address is optionally possible. This is used to assign the request and then reply to it. The entry of further data is also optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions. After your request has been processed, your personal data will be automatically deleted.

Use of Matomo

This website uses Matomo (formerly Piwik), an open source software for statistical analysis of visitor access. Matomo uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website is stored on a server in Germany.

The IP address is made anonymous immediately after processing and before it is stored. You have the option of preventing the installation of cookies by changing the setting of your browser software. I would like to point out that with the appropriate settings not all functions of this website may be available anymore.

You can decide whether a unique web analysis cookie may be stored in your browser to enable the operator of the website to collect and analyze various statistical data.

Using script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

In order to display my contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, I use script libraries and font libraries such as Google Web Fonts (https://www.google.com/webfonts/) on this website. Google Web Fonts are transferred to your browser's cache to avoid multiple loading. If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, content will be displayed in a default font.

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. In theory, it is possible - but currently also unclear whether and, if so, for what purposes - that operators of corresponding libraries collect data.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Changes to my privacy policy

I reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to my services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please send me an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection directly:

p@oettershagen.com

The data protection declaration was created (in modified form) with the data protection declaration generator of activeMind AG.

Get in touch

Interested in collaboration? Or questions? Just write or call me, I'll get back to you:

Philip Oettershagen
Mathildenstr. 46
50679 Cologne
Germany

+49 163 - 1740221
p@oettershagen.com